UA-93050039-1 Skip to content

Pellaea

 The genus Pellaea belongs to the Pteridaceae family and includes about 80 species. Most of the species are native to America, some others in Africa, Asia, Australia, New Zealand. The genus is characterized by tough, evergreen fronds, pinnate or bipinnate. Sori are arranged under the folded pinnae margin. Most of Pellaea are xerophile, linked to mineral, limestone, hot and dry environments.


  • Pellaea falcata

    Family : Pteridaceae.

    Common name : sickle fern.

     The upright fronds are oblong, once-pinnate, dark green and glossy. The pinnae are tight, sturdy and narrow-oblong in shape. This fern is grown in gardens with winter protection or indoors, in light shade and drained soil. Evergreen. Height : 30/50cm. Hardiness : -8°C.

    From 5.00 €