Skip to content

Cystopteris fragilis

Ref.: CYSTO 888

Origin : subcosmopolitan

Availability: In Stock Out of stock
Special Price: 5.00 € Regular Price: 10.00 €

Family : Cystopteridaceae.

Synonym : brittle bladder fern.

A little native fern, finely cut with a short and strong rhizome. lance shaped, bipinnate fronds form a light clump. The new fronds unfurl early in spring, and they collapse soon in summer. Easy to grow in any soil, moist with good drainage in shade or medium shade. Deciduous. Height and width : 20/30cm. Hardiness : -30°C.

  • Foliage : deciduous
  • Height : less than 30cm
  • Soil type : any, well drained
  • Soil type : any, well drained
  • Site : walls, rockery, fountain, rocks, banks, cool to moist
  • Exposure : half shade
  • Shape : flared
  • Rhizome : erect
  • Hardiness : down to -30°C (-22°F)