UA-93050039-1 Skip to content

Dryopteris

The genus Dryopteris includes about 225 species and almost 80 hybrids, that come in many cultivars. The Dryopteris are distributed in the northern hemisphere. It is a very homogeneous, and some species are difficult to distinguish due to common ascendants. Most of the Dryopteris are easy to grow in our gardens, and contribute to their beauty, by their stature, their colours.


  • Dryopteris cycadina

    Dryopteridaceae.

    Shaggy shield fern.

    The once-pinnate fronds are lanceolate, narrow, leathery and serrate, matt, dark green, upright in a symmetrical crown. Black scales on the stipe. For shade, in an acidic or alkaline soil. It is drought tolerant. Evergreen. Height : 60/90cm. Hardiness : -25°C.

    From 8.00 €
  • Dryopteris dickinsii

    Family : Dryopteridaceae.

    The pinnate narrow blades are a beautiful yellow green that contrasts with the black scales on the rachis. This species enjoys a moist soil in shade. Evergreen. Height : 60cm. Hardiness : -20°C.

    From 10.00 €
  • Dryopteris dilatata

    Family : Dryopteridaceae

    Broad buckler fern.

    Synonym : D. austriaca.

    This fern of cool woodlands, forms an elegant upright clump. Its broad triangular fronds are tripinnate. On the stipes, the scales are  slender and bicoloured, a dark centre framed by light brown borders. Looking at the scales , it is the way to distinguish this species from the others Dryopteris (D. carthusiana...) . It has a strong preference for acidic soils, in shade. Semi-evergreen. Height : 60/100cm. Hardiness : -30°C.

    From 8.00 €
  • Dryopteris dilatata 'Crispa Whiteside'

    Family : Dryopteridaceae

    It differs from the species by its upward facing, crisped, overlapping, light green pinnae. Easy to grow in an acidic or neutral soil in shade. It is drought tolerant. Evergreen. Height : 40/50cm. Hardiness : -30°C.

    From 5.00 €
  • Dryopteris dilatata 'Lepidota Crispa Cristata'

    Family : Dryopteridaceae

    Lacy crested broad buckler fern.

    A fern to discover ! A lacy filigree of narrowly cut pinnules with tidy crests at apex and tips. The emerald green fronds are lying broadly horizontaly. Plant in medium shade or in shade, in an acidic or neutral soil, well-drained. Evergreen. Height : 40cm. Hardiness : -30°C.

    From 8.00 €
  • Dryopteris erythrosora

    Family : Dryopteridaceae.

    Autumn fern.

    Glossy, bipinnate, triangular fronds emerge copper in spring, turning bronze then green. The stipe is quite long and upright. The fronds are flexible. Easy to grow in shade, in an acidic or alkaline soil. Evergreen. Height : 60/100cm. Hardiness : -25°C.

    From 5.00 €
  • Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica

    Family : Dryopteridaceae.

    'Prolifica' is different from the species by its narrowed, finely cut pinnae, dark copper, and then dark green; by the tiny plantlets on the surface of the lamina. It is drought resistant. Plant in an acidic or alkaline soil, well-drained, in shade or medium shade. Evergreen. Height : 40/50cm. Hardiness : -25°C.

    From 8.00 €
  • Dryopteris filix-mas

    Family : Dryopteridaceae.

    Male fern.

    Stout erect rhizome producing a large number of crowns over the years, upright fronds pinnate-pinnatifid. The stipes are trimmed with russet scales. It is easy to grow in any soil in shade or light shade. It is drought resistant when established. Semi-evergreen. Height : 1,20m. Width : 1m. Hardiness : -30°C.

    From 9.00 €