Skip to content

Dryopteris dilatata

Ref.: DRYOP 687

Origin : temperate zones of the north hemisphere.

Availability: In Stock Out of stock
Special Price: 5.00 € Regular Price: 8.00 €

Family : Dryopteridaceae

Broad buckler fern.

Synonym : D. austriaca.

This fern of cool woodlands, forms an elegant upright clump. Its broad triangular fronds are tripinnate. On the stipes, the scales are  slender and bicoloured, a dark centre framed by light brown borders. Looking at the scales , it is the way to distinguish this species from the others Dryopteris (D. carthusiana...) . It has a strong preference for acidic soils, in shade. Semi-evergreen. Height : 60/100cm. Hardiness : -30°C.

  • Foliage : semi-evergreen
  • Height : 60 to 90cm, over 90cm
  • Height : 60 to 90cm, over 90cm
  • Soil type : acidic
  • Site : streams or ponds banks, cool to moist woods, forest edge, mixed borders
  • Site : streams or ponds banks, cool to moist woods, forest edge, mixed borders
  • Site : streams or ponds banks, cool to moist woods, forest edge, mixed borders
  • Site : streams or ponds banks, cool to moist woods, forest edge, mixed borders
  • Exposure : shade, half shade
  • Exposure : shade, half shade
  • Shape : upright
  • Rhizome : erect
  • Hardiness : down to -30°C (-22°F)